Ignorant savage having difficulty

Get support for technical issues
Forum rules
This is a game - This is fun - All of you posts should reflect this

Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby Hackjob » Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:15 am

First off, I have to admit I'm more of a techno-fail than a techno-phile (got that one from eatrepeat), so this might be a dumb question. Twice now I have responded to personal messages, the response says it is sent, but it doesn't move to my sent mail box, and gets stuck in my outbox, with no apparent way to resend it. What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance all you interweb gurus out there.

-Hackjob
-Hackjob


Here's more: my Flikr
Even more... my Imgur
Hackjob
Grizzled Veteran
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:30 pm
Location: Upppstaaaate!

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby spacemonkey » Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:58 am

You're not doing anything wrong; the messaging system confused me for awhile too. A "Sent" PM moves to in your Outbox until the person(s) to whom it is addressed log back onto the forums at which time it is deposited in their Inbox and moved to your Sent box. I think it's sort of a confirmation that the message was delivered and that the recipient(s) could have to seen it.
User avatar
spacemonkey
Grizzled Veteran
 
Posts: 566
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:48 am
Location: Sioux City, IA

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby Mantisking » Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:02 pm

spacemonkey wrote:You're not doing anything wrong; the messaging system confused me for awhile too. A "Sent" PM moves to in your Outbox until the person(s) to whom it is addressed log back onto the forums at which time it is deposited in their Inbox and moved to your Sent box.

Spacemonkey has it in one.

spacemonkey wrote:I think it's sort of a confirmation that the message was delivered and that the recipient(s) could have to seen it.

Possibly.
User avatar
Mantisking
Mod Team
 
Posts: 4767
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:17 pm
Location: Natick, MA, U.S.A.

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby Hackjob » Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:05 pm

Thanks guys! Appreciate the info

-Hackjob
-Hackjob


Here's more: my Flikr
Even more... my Imgur
Hackjob
Grizzled Veteran
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:30 pm
Location: Upppstaaaate!

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby Hackjob » Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:08 am

Okay, I give up, how the heck do you change the "title" of a link? Example: when I post a linkt to anothe topic, it says "http://mobileframehangar/viewtopicblahblahblah" and I want to make it say "that awesome frame by so-and-so". It can't be all that hard, since I did it once by mistake, but now I can't seem to figure it out. Thanks in advance to all you techno wizards.
-Hackjob


Here's more: my Flikr
Even more... my Imgur
Hackjob
Grizzled Veteran
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:30 pm
Location: Upppstaaaate!

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby Mantisking » Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:32 am

Hackjob wrote:Okay, I give up, how the heck do you change the "title" of a link? Example: when I post a linkt to anothe topic, it says "http://mobileframehangar/viewtopicblahblahblah" and I want to make it say "that awesome frame by so-and-so". It can't be all that hard, since I did it once by mistake, but now I can't seem to figure it out. Thanks in advance to all you techno wizards.

In BBCode it's {url=http://blahblahblah}Title of link.{/url}. Just substitute [ ] for { }.
User avatar
Mantisking
Mod Team
 
Posts: 4767
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:17 pm
Location: Natick, MA, U.S.A.

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby Hackjob » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:07 pm

Erm, sorry Mantis I still don't get it :oops: . I have been using the "URL" forum button to link to other posts, and it already uses the regular [ brackets not the fancy { ones. Should I be doing something else to paste links? Another example would be the links in my signature say http://ect and I would like to make them say "My Flikr/Imgr Account" instead.
-Hackjob


Here's more: my Flikr
Even more... my Imgur
Hackjob
Grizzled Veteran
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:30 pm
Location: Upppstaaaate!

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby Blorf » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:21 pm

This:
Code: Select all
[url=http://blahblahblah]Title of link.[/url]

Makes this:
Title of link.

You can use the "preview" button to test stuff out, and hit "quote" if you want to see how someone else did something.
Last edited by Blorf on Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Now developing the Mobile Frame Zero Commander's Handbook — The official mobile/web app for rules, game aids, and tactical planning.
User avatar
Blorf
Mod Team
 
Posts: 1013
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:48 pm
Location: I stand with Twankus

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby VitorFaria » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:21 pm

You have to put an equal sign (=) just after the first URL marker and follow it with your link address, then put the text you want to show up between the URL markers.
"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love." Carl Sagan
User avatar
VitorFaria
Mod Team
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:21 am
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby Hackjob » Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:05 pm

Aaaahhh, I get it now! Thanks very much folks, I woulda never figured that out alone without coding classes. Much appreciated :D
-Hackjob


Here's more: my Flikr
Even more... my Imgur
Hackjob
Grizzled Veteran
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:30 pm
Location: Upppstaaaate!

Re: Ignorant savage having difficulty

Postby darksyntax » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:43 pm

User avatar
darksyntax
Mod Team
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 2:33 pm
Location: Seattle, WA (USA)


Return to Forum Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron